Warren v. Smith, No. 1:2009cv01064 - Document 19 (N.D. Ohio 2010)
[…] Florida, 130 S. Ct. 2011 (2010) in support. Upon review, the Court agrees with the Magistrate Judge that petitioner’s due process rights were not violated by the application of the Ohio statutes. The Ohio Supreme Court, which granted petitioner’s appeal only as to this ground, explained that no substantive rights were violated by § 2152.02(C)(3)’s requirement that petitioner be tried as an adult, because petitioner was on notice that he could have been tried as an adult even if he was indicted when he was still 3 Ohio Rev. Code § 2152.02(C)(3) states: “Any person who, while under eighteen years of age, commits an act that would be a felony if committed by an adult and who is not taken into custody or apprehended for that act until after the person attains twentyone years of age is not a child in relation to that act.” Ohio Rev.