Faktor et al v. Lifestyle Lift et al, No. 1:2009cv00511 - Document 58 (N.D. Ohio 2009)
[…] [Doc. 1-2, Ex. A at 5.] Thus, while the Complaint does not allege a general guarantee of satisfaction, it does allege that the Defendants made specific promises and representations regarding the nature and result of the procedure as in Lovely. These allegations are sufficient to state a claim for a satisfaction contract under Lovely. IV.B.2. Statute of Frauds Relying on dicta in Lovely, Defendants also say that Plaintiffs’ claims are barred by Ohio’s codification of the statute of frauds.2/ O.R.C. § 1335.05. In the relevant part, section 1335.05 states that “[n]o action shall be brought to charge a person licensed . . . to practice medicine . . . upon any promise or agreement relating to a medical prognosis unless the promise or agreement is in writing and signed by the party to be charged therewith.” O.R.C. § 1335.05. In Lovely, after affirming the lower court’s decision, the court noted that “[a]lthough not raised by either party, O.R.C. § 1335.05, . . . does make available to physicians a legal defense against claims of oral promises concerning outcomes should a physician desire to avail