Medve et al v. United States of America, No. 1:2009cv00463 - Document 2 (N.D. Ohio 2009)
[…] Under these circumstances, there is no indication the I.R.S. served a summons on a third-party record keeper, and Mr. Medve has not alleged that he received notice pursuant to § 7609 that a summons had been served on a third party. See generally 26 U.S.C. § 7609(a)(any person (other than person summoned) identified in the summons, shall be given notice of the summons within 3 days of the day on which service is made). Mr. Medve falls within the exception section 7609 provides regarding tax payers who attempt to quash a summons issued directly to them. The statute provides: (2) Exceptions.--This section shall not apply to any summons-(A) served on the person with respect to whose liability the summons is issued, or any officer or employee of such person; 4 26 U.S.C. § 7609(c)(2)(A). Petitioner falls squarely within the exception to § 7609. Therefore, this court lacks jurisdiction over his petition. CONCLUSION For the reasons set forth above, petitioner's Petition to Quash Summons is denied and this case is dismissed.