Medve et al v. United States of America, No. 1:2009cv00463 - Document 2 (N.D. Ohio 2009)
[…] Based on the facts alleged in this petition, section 7609 does not apply. As a threshold matter, this court lacks jurisdiction over this matter. Federal courts are always "under an independent obligation to examine their own jurisdiction," FW/PBS, Inc. v. City of Dallas, 493 U.S. 215, 231(1990) and a federal court may not entertain an action over which it has no jurisdiction. See Insurance Corp. of Ireland, Ltd. v. Compagnie des Bauxites de Guinee, 456 U.S. 694, 701 (1982). Mr. Medve asserts this court’s jurisdiction pursuant to 26 U.S.C. § 7609(h), which states: (h) Jurisdiction of district court; etc.-(1) Jurisdiction.--The United States district court for the district within which the person to be summoned resides or is found shall have jurisdiction to hear and determine any proceeding brought under subsection (b)(2), (f), or (g). An order denying the petition shall be deemed a final order which may be appealed. 26 U.S.C. § 7609(h)(emphasis added). The first relevant subsection states: (b) Right to intervene; right to proceeding to quash.-(1) Intervention.--Notwithstanding any other law or rule of law, any person who is entitled to notice of a summons under subsection (a) shall have the right to intervene in any proceeding with respect to the enforcement of such summons under section 7604. (2) Proceeding to quash.-(A) In general.--Notwithstanding any other law or rule of law, any person who is entitled to notice of a summons under subsection (a) shall have the right to begin a proceeding to quash such summons not later than the 20th day after the day such notice is given in 3 the manner provided in subsection (a)(2). In any such proceeding, the Secretary may seek to compel compliance with the summons. 26 U.S.C. § § 7609(b)(2). To be “entitled to notice of a summons under subsection (a)”id., the I.R.S. must first issue a summons which “requires the giving of testimony on or relating to, the production of any portion of records made or kept on or relating to, or the production of any computer software source code . . . with respect to, any person (other than the person summoned) who is identified in the summons.” 26 U.S.C. § 7609(a)(1). By definition, any proceeding brought under § 7609(b)(2) is asserted as a “right to intervene.” To invoke that right, the party seeking to advance his or her right to quash a summons must do so based on that individual’s status as “the taxpayer to whom the summons relates or the other person to whom the records pertain.” 26 U.S.C. §7609(a)(3). While Mr. Medve is the subject of an I.R.S. investigation, no third party has been summoned to provide the I.R.S. relevant tax-related information regarding he or his wife.