Medve et al v. United States of America, No. 1:2009cv00463 - Document 2 (N.D. Ohio 2009)
[…] INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE THIRD PARTY REVIEW The I.R.S. is authorized, by statute, to examine any relevant documentation and summon any person in possession of any relevant information or documentation when conducting a tax investigation. See 26 U.S.C. § 7602(a). In that regard, the I.R.S. may serve a summons upon 1 Mr. Medve identifies Diane Medve as his spouse. 2 Powell is not relevant to facts in this case. Unlike the present petition, Powell involved a proceeding for judicial enforcement of an administrative summons of the I.R.S. pursuant to 26 U.S.C. § 7604(b), which provides: Whenever any person summoned under section 6420(e)(2), 6421(g)(2), 6427(j)(2), or 7602 neglects or refuses to obey such summons, or to produce books, papers, records, or other data, or to give testimony, as required, the Secretary may apply to the judge of the district court or to a United States commissioner for the district within which the person so summoned resides or is found for an attachment against him as for a contempt. 26 U.S.C. §7604(b).