Cameron et al v. Bush et al, No. 1:2009cv00205 - Document 36 (N.D. Ohio 2010)
[…] Therefore, a two-year limitations period applies to civil rights actions that arise in Ohio. Collyer v. Darling, 98 f.3d 211, 220 (6th Cir.1996); Tackett v. Marion County Fair Board, 272 F.Supp.2d 686, 689 (N.D.Ohio 2003). “Not only the length of the limitations period, but also ‘closely related questions of tolling and application,’ thus are ‘governed by state law.’” Harris, supra at 331, quoting Garcia, 471 U.S. at 269. Among the interrelated tolling provisions is the Ohio Savings Statute. See Harris v. Canton, 725 F.2d 371, 377 (6th Cir.1984). Ohio’s Savings Statute (R.C. § 2305.19) The one-year savings statute provides in pertinent part: In any action that is commenced or attempted to be commenced, if in due time a judgment for the plaintiff is reversed or if the plaintiff fails otherwise than upon the merits, the plaintiff or, if the plaintiff dies and the cause of action survives, the plaintiff’s representative may commence a new action within one -6- year after the date of the reversal of the judgment or the plaintiff’s failure otherwise than upon the merits . . . The savings statute applies when the original suit and the new action are substantially the same. Children’s Hosp. v. Ohio Dept. of Public Welfare, 69 Ohio St.2d 523, 525 (1982); Stone v. North Star Steel Company, 152 Ohio App.3d 29, 34 (2003).