Colon v. State of Ohio et al, No. 1:2008cv02273 - Document 9 (N.D. Ohio 2008)
[…] Analysis 1. Standard of review – federal stays of state court criminal proceedings Initially, I note that 28 U.S.C. § 2251 expressly authorizes a federal court to stay state criminal proceedings if a federal habeas petition is pending. Specifically, the statute provides that a federal judge before whom a habeas corpus proceeding is pending may “stay any proceeding against the person detained in any State court or by or under the authority of any State for any matter involved in the habeas proceeding.”28 As the Sixth Circuit stated in Ballard v.