Greenfield v. Gates, No. 1:2008cv01986 - Document 4 (N.D. Ohio 2008)
[…] See id. at 445-47 (discussing the various protections and remedies available to certain employees). Regardless of her classification, there is no allegation that Ms. Greenfield is “preference-eligible.” As a former employee within the executive branch, Ms. Greenfield would be classified in the competitive service. See 5 U.S.C. § 2102 (all civil service positions in the executive branch). As such, DFAS could terminate her employment “only for such cause as will promote the efficiency of the service.” 5 U.S.C. § 7513(a). Generally, in cases involving the termination of an employee in the competitive service, the employee is entitled to (1) “at least 30 days' advance written notice”; (2) “a reasonable time ... to answer orally and in writing and to furnish affidavits and other documentary evidence in support of the answer,” or a hearing, at the agency's discretion; (3) representation by counsel or some other person; and (4) “a written decision and the specific reasons therefor.” 5 U.S.C. § 7513(b), (c). There is no allegation that DFAS failed to follow any of these provisions. Moreover, Ms.