Greenfield v. Gates, No. 1:2008cv01986 - Document 4 (N.D. Ohio 2008)
[…] McGore v. Wrigglesworth, 114 F.3d 601, 608-09 (6th Cir. 1997); Spruytte v. Walters, 753 F.2d 498, 500 (6th Cir. 1985), cert. denied, 474 U.S. 1054 (1986); Harris v. Johnson, 784 F.2d 222, 224 (6th Cir. 1986); Brooks v. Seiter, 779 F.2d 1177, 1179 (6th Cir. 1985). 2 Disability Retirement The law provides that “[a]n employee who completes 5 years of civilian service and has become disabled shall be retired on the employee's own application or on application by the employee's agency.” 5 U.S.C. § 8337(a). Under this circumstance, “[a] claim may be allowed under this section only if the application is filed with the Office [of Personnel Management] before the employee . . . is separated from the service or within 1 year thereafter.” 5 U.S.C. § 8337(b). Against this backdrop, there are four salient facts alleged in the complaint: (1) Ms. Greenfield is disabled; (2) she was denied disability retirement benefits; (3) an adverse employment action occurred; and (4) she is a former federal employee.