W.P. Hickman Systems, Inc. v. Harnish, No. 1:2008cv01502 - Document 35 (N.D. Ohio 2009)
[…] Appx. 434, 434 (6th Cir. 2007). The parties dispute the appropriate statute to be applied in this case. Plaintiff argues that this case may be transferred pursuant to the bankruptcy change of venue statute, 28 U.S.C. § 1412, because it is related to a bankruptcy case, while defendant argues 28 U.S.C. § 1404(a), the general change of venue statute, is the correct statute to apply to related cases. Upon review, § 1404(a) is the correct change of venue statute for this case. Section 1412 provides: A district court may transfer a case or proceeding under title 11 to a district court for another district, in the interest of justice or for the convenience of the parties. This case is not a “case or proceeding under title 11.” While the Sixth Circuit has not interpreted “case or proceeding under title 11” as it relates to § 1412, it interpreted the same language as it occurs in the bankruptcy jurisdiction statute, 28 U.S.C. § 1334, in Michigan Employment Security Comm’n v. Wolverine Radio Co.