Fredebaugh v. Rockwell Automation/Reliance Electric Technologies et al, No. 1:2008cv00621 - Document 34 (N.D. Ohio 2010)
[…] Anderson, 477 U.S. at 250. -6- Analysis A. Count One (Denial of Benefits) 1. Standing The civil enforcement provisions of ERISA allow a “participant or beneficiary” to bring an action “to recover benefits due to [her] under the terms of [her] plan, to enforce [her] rights under the terms of the plan, or to clarify [her] rights to future benefits under the terms of the plan . . . .” 29 U.S.C. §1132(a)(1)(B). In addition, a “participant, beneficiary, or fiduciary” may bring an action “(A) to enjoin any act or practice which violates any provision of this title or the terms of the plan, or (B) to obtain other appropriate equitable relief (I) to redress such violations of (ii) to enforce any provision of this title or the terms of the plan.” 29 U.S.C. §1132(a)(3).