Doe et al v. Boland, No. 1:2007cv02787 - Document 116 (N.D. Ohio 2011)
[…] (Doc #: 112 at 7-8.) While the Court believes it can resolve this case on nonconstitutional grounds, it will address the constitutional issues as well so that the Sixth Circuit can review the Court’s rulings on all issues raised by Boland. A. Because none of the Plaintiffs have seen the pictures and the minors know nothing about them or this case, the Court must determine (1) whether the minor Plaintiffs have suffered “personal injury” under § 2255 as a result of Boland’s conduct,2 and (2) whether Plaintiffs are “persons aggrieved” entitling them to monetary damages under § 2252A(f)3 2 18 U.S.C. § 2255 provides that “[a]ny person who, while a minor, was a victim of [the various criminal child pornography statutes] and who suffers personal injury as a result of such violation, regardless of whether the injury occurred while such person was a minor, may sue in any appropriate United States District Court and shall recover actual damages such person sustains and the cost of the suit, including a reasonable attorney’s fee.