Bridge v. Ocwen Federal Bank et al, No. 1:2007cv02739 - Document 296 (N.D. Ohio 2014)
[…] Plaintiffs contend that defendants Ocwen Bank and Deutsche Bank are “suppliers” within the meaning of R.C. § 1345.01(C) and that plaintiffs are “consumers” within the meaning of R.C. § 1345.01(D), and allege that defendants Ocwen and Deutsche violated R.C. § 1345.031, which prohibits certain acts and practices concerning residential mortgages. Paragraphs 53 and 54 of plaintiffs’ third amended complaint lists the specific conduct on the part of defendants Ocwen and Deutsche, respectively, that plaintiffs claim violated the OCSPA. 19 (1:07 CV 2739) R. C. § 1345.02(A) provides that: “No supplier shall commit an unfair or deceptive act or practice in connection with a consumer transaction.” “‘Consumer transaction’ does not include transactions between persons, defined in sections 4905.03 and 5725.01 of the Revised Code, and their customers, except for transactions involving a loan made pursuant to sections 1321.35 to 1321.48 of the Revised Code [Short-term Loan Act] and