Flex Homes, Inc. et al v. Ritz Craft Corp of Michigan, Inc. et al, No. 1:2007cv01005 - Document 59 (N.D. Ohio 2009)
[…] Carrel v. Allied Products, Corp., 677 N.E.2d 795, 800 (Ohio 1997); see also Tompkin v. Am. Brands, 219 F.3d 566, 580 (6th Cir. 2000) (noting that Carrel held that common law negligent design claims are not preempted by the Ohio Products Liability Act). Indeed, the court noted that “all common-law products liability causes of action survive the enactment” of the Act “unless specifically covered by the Act.” Id. Effective April 7, 2005, the Ohio General Assembly amended several of the product liability statutes and stated its intent to supersede Carrel. See S.B. 80, Section 3(D). Specifically, the General Assembly added R.C. 2307.71(B), which states that: “Sections 2307.71 to 2307.80 of the Revised Code are intended to abrogate all common law product liability causes of action.” Ohio courts have found that the S.B. 80 amendments do not apply retroactively, however. Hertzfeld, 2007 Ohio App. LEXIS 6213 at ¶ 56 (noting that the “state of products liability law as of the date the cause of action arose applies”).