Foust v. Houk, No. 1:2006cv02625 - Document 41 (N.D. Ohio 2008)
[…] Wickline, 319 F.3d at 824. The Sixth Circuit has held that by limiting proportionality review to previous cases wherein the death penalty has been imposed, the Ohio Supreme Court has complied with the latitude allowed. Id.; Buell, 274 F.3d at 369; see also Beuke v. Houk, 2008 FED App. 0290P (6th Cir.) N. Ohio’s System of Lethal Injection Inflicts Cruel and Unusual Punishment in Violation of the Eighth and Fourteenth Amendments Ohio Revised Code § 2949.22 provides: A) Except as provided in division (C) of this section, a death sentence shall be executed by causing the application to the person, upon whom the sentence was imposed, of a lethal injection of a drug or combination of drugs of sufficient dosage to quickly and painlessly cause death. The application of the drug or combination of drugs shall be continued until the person is dead. The warden of the correctional institution in which the sentence is to be executed or another person selected by the director of rehabilitation and correction shall ensure that the death sentence is executed. The Supreme Court has held the death penalty to be constitutional. Gregg, 428 U.S. at 179. Recently, the Court held Kentucky’s method of execution, the same method used by Ohio, is constitutional. Baze v.