Young v. FirstMerit Bank, N.A., No. 1:2006cv01486 - Document 128 (N.D. Ohio 2008)
[…] Section 24(Seventh) states in pertinent part: To exercise by its board of directors or duly authorized officers or agents, subject to law, all such incidental powers as shall be necessary to carry on the business of banking; by discounting and negotiating promissory notes, drafts, bills of exchange, and other evidences of debt; by receiving deposits; by buying and selling exchange, coin, and bullion; by loaning money on personal security; and by obtaining, issuing, and circulating notes according to the provisions of title 62 of the Revised Statutes. Section 484 states in pertinent part: No national bank shall be subject to any visitorial powers except as authorized by Federal law, vested in the courts of justice or such as shall be, or have been exercised or directed by Congress or by either House thereof or by any committee of Congress or of either House duly authorized Neither provision contains any express complete preemption language. Nor has Defendant cited this Court to any statutory language in the National Bank Act containing 5 complete preemption language. Therefore, the Court finds no express Congressional intent to preempt.