Official Committee of Administrative Claimants v. Bricker et al, No. 1:2005cv02158 - Document 95 (N.D. Ohio 2010)
[…] (Id. at 17-18.) Plaintiff opposes Defendants’ Motions, arguing that it is a valid, “official” statutory committee authorized to pursue its claims in the instant case. (ECF # 68 at 12.) In particular, -9- Plaintiff sets forth its position as follows: The plain language of Section 1102(a)(1) and (b)(1) of the Bankruptcy Code authorized the U.S. Trustee to appoint the ACC in the LTV Steel case. Section 1102 provides, in relevant part: (a) (1) Except as provided in paragraph (3), as soon as practicable after the order for relief under chapter 11 of this title, the United States trustee shall appoint a committee of creditors holding unsecured claims and may appoint additional committees of creditors or of equity security holders as the United States Trustee deems appropriate. (b)(1) A committee of creditors appointed under subsection (a) of this section shall ordinarily consist of the persons, willing to serve, that hold even the largest claims against the debtor of the kinds represented on such committee. Therefore, a committee comprised of (i) “persons” (ii) who are “creditors,” and (iii) who hold “claims against the debtor of the kinds represented on such committee” can be an “official committee.” The Defendants have never disputed that the Administrative Committee’s members are “persons.”