Blanco v. Key Bank USA, N.A., No. 1:2004cv00230 - Document 129 (N.D. Ohio 2008)
[…] The Court finds that this type of state imposed liability significantly interferes with a national bankMBOL 61 \f "WP TypographicSymbols" \s 12s ability to negotiate promissory notes and lend money . . . . Moreover, RISA will significantly impair the ability of the national bank to collect money on promissory notes that qualify for RISA protection. 19 Id. at 727. The OCC, moreover, specifically addressed the potential conflict between state laws and the NBA by promulgating 12 C.F.R. section 7.4008, which provides that: “[a] national bank may make non-real estate loans without regard to state law limitations concerning: . . . the terms of credit.” 12 C.F.R. section 7.4008(d)(2)(iv). The Court agrees with Judge Gaughan’s finding that imposing liability under RISA would interfere with KeyBank’s ability to negotiate promissory notes and lend money.