JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A. v. Safeco Insurance Company of America, No. 1:2002cv16014 - Document 133 (N.D. Ohio 2011)
[…] A. Correct. Q. And the same would be true if any Safeco employees were marketing the bond with those types of representations? A. Correct. Tr., at 267:16-268:1; 268:16-22; 269:8-19; 270:3-16. Bank One asserts, generally, that the representations made to Bank One and the Guardian Entities by Safeco and/or its representatives—particularly Michael Anthony—demonstrate either 117 actual fraud by Safeco, or constructive fraud. Either of these would entitle Bank One to reformation of the Lease Bonds under California law. See, e.g., Cal. Civ. Code § 3399 (“[w]hen, through fraud . . . a written contract does not truly express the intention of the parties, it may be revised, on the application of a party aggrieved . . . .”); Cal. Civ. Code § 1571 (“[f]raud is either actual or constructive.”). Bank One further argues that, given the equitable nature of reformation as a remedy, the Court has discretion to order reformation to prevent a miscarriage of justice. See, e.g., Jones v. First American Title Ins.