Zebley v. Heartland Industries of Dawson, Inc., No. 3:2007cv00023 - Document 77 (D.N.D. 2008)
[…] Id. at 672-73. At any rate, even if the Court engaged in a choice-of-law analysis in this case, it would still conclude that North Dakota law applies rather than Minnesota law. Fallon Zebley s injuries and resulting death occurred in North Dakota, and her employment was carried out in North Dakota, two factors of primary importance in a workers compensation case. See id. at 672; see also 99 C.J.S. Workers Compensation § 62. 5 However, there are also limitations on the applicability of the Minnesota workers compensation scheme. In particular, Minn. Stat. § 176.041 sets forth provisions governing the applicability of the Act to out-of-state employment and out-of-state injuries. Section 176.041 provides, in relevant part: Subd. 2. Extraterritorial application. If an employee who regularly performs the primary duties of employment within this state receives an injury while outside of this state in the employ of the same employer, the provisions of this chapter shall apply to such injury. If a resident of this state is transferred outside the territorial limits of the United States as an employee of a Minnesota employer, the resident shall be presumed to be temporarily employed outside of this state while so employed. Subd. 3. Temporary out-of-state employment. If an employee hired in this state by a Minnesota employer, receives an injury while temporarily employed outside of this state, such injury shall be subject to the provisions of this chapter. Subd. 4. Out-of-state employment. If an employee who regularly performs the primary duties of employment outside of this state or is hired to perform the primary duties of employment outside of this state, receives an injury within this state in the employ of the same employer, such injury shall be covered within the provisions of this chapter if the employee chooses to forego any workers compensation claim resulting from the injury that the employee may have a right to pursue in some other state, provided that the special compensation fund is not liable for payment of benefits pursuant to section 176.183 if the employer is not insured against workers compensation liability pursuant to this chapter and the employee is a nonresident of Minnesota on the date of the personal injury. Subd. 5a. Out-of-state injuries. Except as specifically provided by subdivisions 2 and 3, injuries occurring outside of this state are not subject to this chapter. Subd. 5b. North Dakota employers.