Zebley v. Heartland Industries of Dawson, Inc., No. 3:2007cv00023 - Document 77 (D.N.D. 2008)
[…] Under the legislatively created settlement of workers compensation claims embodied by the Act, the employee gives up the right to sue the employer for negligently inflicted injuries or death, in exchange for certain benefits for all workplace injuries, regardless of fault. Fleck v. ANG Coal Gasification Co., 522 N.W.2d 445, 454 (N.D. 1994); see also N.D.C.C. § 65-04-28. However, when an employer is uninsured and fails to pay into the workers compensation fund, that employer loses the benefit of the exclusive remedy provisions. See N.D.C.C. §§ 65-09-01, 65-09-02. Indeed, N.D.C.C. § 65-09-02 provides, in relevant part: An employee whose employer is in violation of section 65-04-33, who has been injured in the course of employment, or the employee s dependents or legal representatives in case death has ensued, may file an application with the organization for an award of compensation under this title and in addition may maintain a civil action against the employer for damages resulting from the injury or death. In the action, the employer may not assert the common-law defenses of: 1. The fellow servant rule. 2. Assumption of risk. 3. Contributory negligence. The organization is subrogated to the recovery made in the action against the uninsured employer. . . . A determination by the organization that a person is not an employer required to obtain workforce safety and insurance coverage under this title is a defense to any claim that the person failed to obtain coverage for the time period during which the determination is effective. The North Dakota Supreme Court has construed this statute and held that it provides dual remedies against an uninsured employer. See Gepner v.