Horst et al v. Abused Adult Resource Center et al, No. 1:2019cv00243 - Document 4 (D.N.D. 2020)
[…] Her § 1986 claim therefore falls by the wayside. e. 52 U.S.C. § 10101; 19th and 25th Amendments to the United States Constitution The Nineteenth Amendment prohibits the states and federal government from denying women the right to vote. The Twenty-Fifth Amendment prohibits the states and the federal government from using age to deny citizens who are eighteen years of age or older the right to vote. Section § 10101 addresses voting rights. It provides in relevant part following: No person, whether acting under color of law or otherwise, shall intimidate, threaten, coerce, or attempt to intimidate, threaten, or coerce any other person for the purpose of interfering with the right of such other person to vote or to vote as he may choose, or of causing such other person to vote for, or not to vote for, any candidate for the office of President, Vice President, presidential elector, Member of the Senate, or Member of the House of Representatives, Delegates or Commissioners from the Territories or possessions, at any general, special, or primary election held solely or 7 in part for the purpose of selecting or electing any such candidate. 52 U.S.C. § 10101(b). To be blunt, Horst’s stated basis for her § 10101 claim is nonsensical.