McRae v. Niagara Bottling et al, No. 5:2020cv00131 - Document 48 (W.D.N.C. 2021)
[…] (Doc. No. 23-1, at 5, 11-12). Plaintiff offers only speculation that Banks, a person Plaintiff knew “by face but not by name,” or Niagara had a desire to retaliate against him or knew of any alleged protected activity that Plaintiff engaged in. (Doc. No. 23-1 at 3). Therefore, Plaintiff’s retaliation claim must be dismissed as well. iii. NCEEPA The North Carolina Equal Employment Practices Act, N.C.G.S.A. § 143-422.2, states: “It is the public policy of this State to protect and safeguard the right and opportunity of all persons to seek, obtain and hold employment without discrimination or abridgement on account of race.” The North Carolina Supreme Court has adopted the Title VII evidentiary standards in evaluating claims under the NCEEPA. Hughes v. Bedsole, 48 F.3d 1376, 1383 (4th Cir. 1995).