Sunbelt Rentals, Inc. v. Guzman et al, No. 5:2020cv00070 - Document 137 (W.D.N.C. 2022)
[…] Consequently, there is no dispute as to the material facts and Sunbelt is entitled to summary judgment on its conversion claim. I. Punitive Damages Punitive damages may be awarded to “punish a defendant for egregiously wrongful acts and to deter the defendant and others from committing similar wrongful acts.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 8 Case 5:20-cv-00070-KDB-DSC Document 137 Filed 03/14/22 Page 8 of 13 1D-1. These damages are available if the plaintiff proves by clear and convincing evidence that fraud, malice, or willful or wanton conduct was present. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1D-15(a)-(b). Punitive damages may be awarded only if “that person participated in the conduct constituting the aggravating factor giving rise to the punitive damages, or if, in the case of a corporation, the officers, directors, or managers of the corporation participated in or condoned the conduct constituting the aggravating factor giving rise to punitive damages.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1D-15(c).