Rink v. VICOF II Trust, No. 5:2020cv00039 - Document 78 (W.D.N.C. 2021)
[…] Fortune Ins. Co. v. Owens, 351 N.C. 424, 428, 526 S.E.2d 463, 466 (2000). The “last act to make the binding contract” is typically the delivery of the policy to the insured. Id.; see Fed. Ins. Co. v. S. Lithoplate, Inc., 7 F. Supp. 3d 579, 583 (E.D.N.C. 2014). However, by statute North Carolina dictates that certain insurance policies are deemed to be “made in the State” and thus governed by North Carolina law based on the interests being insured. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58-3-1 provides that: All contracts of insurance on property, lives, or interests in this State shall be deemed to be made therein, and all contracts of insurance the applications for which are taken within the State shall be deemed to have been made within this State and are subject to the laws thereof. There is no dispute that the insurance policy at issue insured the life of Ann Rink, a lifelong North Carolina resident; therefore, unless it is not applicable to this case, Section 58-3-1 requires that the Policy be considered to have been made in North Carolina and subject to North Carolina