Bonds v. State of NC, No. 5:2018cv00170 - Document 5 (W.D.N.C. 2020)
[…] [Doc. 4 at 4]. The Order directed the Petitioner to file a response within twenty-one days explaining how statutory or equitable tolling otherwise applied to this case. [Id. at 3-4]. The Order 1 Rule 2(a) of the Rules Governing Section 2254 Cases in the United States District Courts requires that “the petition must name as respondent the state officer who has custody” of the petitioner. Rule 2(a), 28 U.S.C. foll. § 2254. North Carolina law mandates that the Secretary of the Department of Public Safety is the custodian of all state inmates and has the power to control and transfer them. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 148-4 (2017) (“The Secretary of Public Safety shall have control and custody of all prisoners serving sentence in the State prison system[.]”). Accordingly, Erik A. Hooks, the current Secretary of Public Safety, is the proper respondent in this action. Dockets.Justia.com warned that “[f]ailure to comply with this Order shall result in dismissal of the Petition without further notice.” [Id. at 5].