McKeown v. Tectran Mfg, Inc., No. 5:2017cv00109 - Document 38 (W.D.N.C. 2018)
[…] Id. at 556. B. The North Carolina Computer Trespass Act The North Carolina Computer Trespass Act provides that it is "unlawful for any person to use a computer or computer network without authority and with the intent to … (1) temporarily or permanently remove, halt or otherwise disable any computer data…from a computer; [to] (3) alter or erase any computer data, computer programs, or computer software; [or to] (5) make or cause to be made an unauthorized copy, in any form…of computer data…" N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14458. The Act goes on to define the phrase "without authority" to mean that a person "has no right 4 or permission to use a computer, or the person uses a computer in a manner exceeding the right or permission." Id. at § 14-458(a). The statute provides for a private right of action by “[a]ny person whose property or person is injured by reason of a violation of this section....” Id. at § 14– 458(b).