Pickens et al v. JP Morgan Chase Bank, N.A. et al, No. 5:2014cv00166 - Document 26 (W.D.N.C. 2016)
[…] No. 1] at p. 12 (¶ 54). Nevertheless, even if the Court were to credit Plaintiffs’ conclusory allegation as being sufficient to state a claim, the RESPA claim still fails as a matter of law. RESPA prohibits receipt of unearned fees and commissions incident to “settlement service[s].” 12 U.S.C. § 2607. “Settlement service[s]” are defined as “any service[s] provided in connection with a prospective or actual settlement . . . .” See 12 C.F.R. § 1024.2 (defining “settlement service”). “Settlement” is defined as “the process of executing legally binding documents regarding a lien on property . . . . This process may also be called ‘closing’ or ‘escrow’ in different jurisdictions.” Id. (defining “settlement”). Here, Plaintiffs seek to hold JP Morgan liable under Section 2607 of RESPA for “services” it provided after it became servicer for the Note. However, the record clearly shows that JP Morgan was not involved in the original closing on the Plaintiffs’ mortgage.