Pickens et al v. JP Morgan Chase Bank, N.A. et al, No. 5:2014cv00166 - Document 26 (W.D.N.C. 2016)
[…] No. 201] at pp. 1-2 (demonstrating that the Note is not an open-ended credit line). “If the violation is . . . in a closed-end credit transaction, the date of the occurrence of [a TILA] violation is no later than the date the plaintiff enters the loan agreement.” Tucker v. Beneficial Mortg. Co., 437 F. Supp. 2d 584, 589 (E.D. Va. 2006) (quotation and citation omitted); see also White v. Bank of Am., N.A., 2013 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 106211, at *17-18 (D. Md. 2013) (“For mortgages, the . . . [TILA] limitations period begins to run no later than the date the plaintiff enters the [mortgage] loan Section 226.2(a)(10) defines “closed-end credit” as “consumer credit other than ‘open-end credit’ as defined in this section.” 12 C.F.R. § 226.2(a)(10).