Pickens et al v. JP Morgan Chase Bank, N.A. et al, No. 5:2014cv00166 - Document 26 (W.D.N.C. 2016)
[…] See [Doc. No. 22-2] at pp. 2-3. Plaintiffs have presented no compelling argument that either MERS or JP Morgan were without authority to transfer their interests in the security documents. In North Carolina, the assignment of a deed of trust is effective and proper under the law. Specifically, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 47-17.2 states, in relevant part, as follows: It shall not be necessary in order to effect a valid assignment of a note and deed of trust, [or] mortgage . . . to record a written assignment in the office of the register of deeds in the county in which the real property is located. A transfer of the promissory note or other instrument secured by the deed of trust, mortgage, or other security interest that constitutes an effective assignment under the law of this State shall be an effective assignment of the deed of trust, mortgage, or other security instrument. The assignee of the note shall have the right to enforce all obligations contained in the promissory note or other agreement, and all the rights of the assignor in the deed of trust, mortgage, or other security instrument, including the right to substitute the trustee named in any deed of trust, and to exercise any power of sale contained in the instrument without restriction. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 47-17.2; see also Steele v. Capital One Home Loans, LLC, 2014 WL 3748928, * 3 (W.D.N.C. 2014); accord Orban v. Nationwide Tr. Servs., 2014 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 162762, at *12-15 (W.D.N.C. 2014) (Voorhees, J.).