Pickens et al v. JP Morgan Chase Bank, N.A. et al, No. 5:2014cv00166 - Document 26 (W.D.N.C. 2016)
[…] However, the state courts of North Carolina have already held against the Plaintiffs on these very issues. Pursuant to North Carolina law, a state court can only authorize a foreclosure if it finds that the party seeking to foreclose on a specific property is the lawful holder of a valid debt. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 45-21.16(d). That statute goes on to provide that “[t]he act of the clerk in so finding or refusing to so find is a judicial act . . . .” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 45-21.16(d1).