Combs et al v. Ashe County et al, No. 5:2014cv00136 - Document 69 (W.D.N.C. 2016)
[…] (Id.). The Court ordered R.J. Combs to remove all items which constituted “junk” and a “junk yard” within 90 days. (Doc. 31-3, at 3). The Court warned that it would consider entering an Order of Contempt should R.J. Combs not comply with the Order and that, if necessary, would “Abating public nuisances and protecting the public trust have long been part of governmental authority in North Carolina.” Sansotta v. Town of Nags Head, 724 F.3d 533, 541 (4th Cir. 2013) (citing cases from 1858 and 1815). 5 6 North Carolina General Statute § 153A-123(e) provides that: An order of abatement may direct that buildings or other structures on the property be closed, demolished, or removed; that fixtures, furniture, or other movable property be removed from buildings on the property; that grass and weeds be cut; that improvements or repairs be made; or that any other action be taken that is necessary to bring the property into compliance with the ordinance. 4 enter a supplemental Order allowing Ashe County to abate the ordinance violations. During a September 17, 2010 hearing, R.J. Combs admitted that he had not complied with the Order.