Combs et al v. Ashe County et al, No. 5:2014cv00136 - Document 69 (W.D.N.C. 2016)
[…] Pardus, 551 U.S. 89, 94 (quoting Estelle v. Gamble, 429 U.S. 97, 106 (1976)). Erickson, however, does not “undermine Twombly’s requirement that a pleading contain ‘more than labels and conclusions.’” Giarratano v. Johnson, 521 F.3d 298, 304 n.5 (4th Cir. 2008) (quoting Bell Atlantic Corp. v. Twombly, 550 U.S. 544, 555 (2007)). Finally, judges “cannot be expected to construct full claims from sentence fragments.” Beaudett v. City of Hampton, 775 F.2d 1274, 1278 (4th Cir. 1985). 6 III. TOMMY COMBS MAY NOT BRING A CLAIM ON BEHALF OF THE ESTATE OF R.J. COMBS North Carolina General Statute § 28A-18-1(a) states as follows: Upon the death of any person, all demands whatsoever, and rights to prosecute or defend any action or special proceeding, existing in favor of or against such person, except as provided in subsection (b) hereof, shall survive to and against the personal representative or collector of the person's estate. N.C. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 28A-18-1(a). A party does not have standing to institute an action on the part of his deceased kin when he is not the legal representative of the estate. Carnahan v. Reed, 281 S.E.2d 408, 410 (N.C. Ct. App. 1981); see also Charles Schwab & Co. v.