Parlier v. Lewis et al, No. 5:2014cv00085 - Document 75 (W.D.N.C. 2016)
[…] See, e.g., [Doc. No. 44] at pp. 21-23 (¶¶ 120-140). Under North Carolina law, an action for fraud may be sustained if the following essential elements are met: “(1) [a] False representation or concealment of a material fact, (2) reasonably calculated to deceive, (3) made with intent to deceive, (4) which does in fact deceive, (5) resulting in damage to the injury party.” Ragsdale v. Kennedy, 286 N.C. 130, 209 S.E.2d 494, 500 (N.C. 1974). Further, per the UDTPA, any act or practice in or affecting commerce that is “unfair or deceptive” is deemed to be unlawful. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 75-1.1(a). “Commerce” is defined to encompass “all business activities, however denominated, but does not include professional services rendered by a member of a learned profession.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 75-1.1(b). “A trade practice is deceptive if it has the capacity or tendency to deceive.” Smith v. Cent. Soya of Athens, Inc., 604 F. Supp. 518, 530 (E.D.N.C. 1985) (citing Marshall v. Miller, 302 N.C. 539, 276 S.E.2d 397, 403 (N.C. 1981)).