Carpenter v. Reed et al, No. 5:2014cv00016 - Document 62 (W.D.N.C. 2015)
[…] State v. Romero, 595 S.E.2d 208, 210 (N.C. Ct. App. 2004). “However, neither the statute nor [North Carolina] case law demand that an injury require immediate medical attention in order for it to be considered a ‘serious physical injury.’” Id. at 211 (quoting Williams, 571 S.E. 2d at 622). “Furthermore, because the nature of an injury is 13 dependant upon the relative facts of each case, whether an injury is “serious” is generally a question for the jury.” Id. Misdemeanor child abuse under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-318.2(a) requires provides as follows: Any parent of a child less than 16 years of age, or any other person providing care to or supervision of such child, who inflicts physical injury, or who allows physical injury to be inflicted, or who creates or allows to be created a substantial risk of physical injury, upon or to such child by other than accidental means is guilty of the Class A1 misdemeanor of child abuse. “N.C. Gen. Stat. Sec. 14–318.2(a) establishes three separate and distinct offenses: ‘[T]he parent by other than accidental means (1) inflicts physical injury upon the child, (2) allows physical injury to be inflicted upon the child, or (3) creates or allows to be created a substantial risk of physical injury.’” State v. Woods, 321 S.E.2d 4, 6 (N.C. Ct. App. 1984) (quoting State v. Fredell, 195 S.E. 2d 300, 302 (N.C. 1973)). Misdemeanor child abuse has a differing level of injury required, namely it requires “non-serious physical injury.”