Carpenter v. Reed et al, No. 5:2014cv00016 - Document 62 (W.D.N.C. 2015)
[…] Woods, 321 S.E.2d 4, 6 (N.C. Ct. App. 1984) (quoting State v. Fredell, 195 S.E. 2d 300, 302 (N.C. 1973)). Misdemeanor child abuse has a differing level of injury required, namely it requires “non-serious physical injury.” Phillips, 399 S.E. 2d at 302. Assault by strangulation is covered under N.C Gen. Stat. § 14-32.4(b) and provides that “any person who assaults another person and inflicts physical injury by strangulation is guilty of a Class H felony.” “[E]vidence that defendant applied sufficient pressure to [the victim's] throat such that she had difficulty breathing,” [is] sufficient to constitute strangulation under the statute.” State v. Lowery, 743 S.E.2d 696, 699 (N.C. Ct. App. 2013) (quoting State v.