Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation v. Mingo Tribal Preservation Trust et al, No. 5:2013cv00113 - Document 73 (W.D.N.C. 2016)
[…] See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-57; see also (Doc. 67, at p. 9). Given that the fraudulent transfer claim is a North Carolina statutory claim, the fraudulent transfers occurred in North Carolina, and the parties both argue under North Carolina law, this Court will apply North Carolina law to the analysis of this issue. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 39-23.4(a)(1) provides that a transfer or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor “if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation, whether the creditor’s claim arose before or after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred, if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation . . . with intent to hinder, delay, or defraud any creditor of the debtor.” Section 39-23.4(a)(2) provides that a fraudulent transfer will also result if “the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation . . . [w]ithout receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation.” The statute provides a creditor with several remedies against a fraudulent transfer, including the avoidance of a transfer to the extent necessary to satisfy the creditor’s claim. N.C. Gen.