Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation v. Mingo Tribal Preservation Trust et al, No. 5:2013cv00113 - Document 73 (W.D.N.C. 2016)
[…] Section 39-23.4(a)(2) provides that a fraudulent transfer will also result if “the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation . . . [w]ithout receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation.” The statute provides a creditor with several remedies against a fraudulent transfer, including the avoidance of a transfer to the extent necessary to satisfy the creditor’s claim. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 39-23.4. Under N.C. Gen. -6- Stat. § 39-23.1, “claim” is defined as “a right to payment, whether or not the right is reduced to judgment, liquidated, unliquidated, fixed, contingent, matured, unmatured, disputed, undisputed, legal, equitable, secured, or unsecured.” “Creditor” is defined broadly as “[a] person that has a claim.” Id. It is clear that Gulf Coast meets this definition of a creditor, given that Gulf Coast has a right to payment of the Deficiency Balance under the Loan. See (Doc. 67-1, at p. 5).