Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation v. Mingo Tribal Preservation Trust et al, No. 5:2013cv00113 - Document 73 (W.D.N.C. 2016)
[…] See (Doc. 67-1, at p. 5). Given that North Carolina law bars the assignment of personal tort claims, the Court must now determine whether the statutory “claim” defined under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 39-23.1 and applied to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 39-23.4(a)(1) is one sounding in tort or is one sounding in contract. In North Carolina, “[a]n action ‘arising out of contract’ generally can be assigned” but “assignments of personal tort claims are void as against public policy as they promote champerty.” Horton v. New South Ins. Co., 122 N.C.App. 265, 268, 468 S.E.2d 856, 858 (1996). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-57 states that “[e]very action must be prosecuted in the name of the real party in interest . . . but this section does not authorize the assignment of a thing in action not arising out of contract.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-57 (2015). “Personal tort claims that cannot be assigned include claims for defamation, abuse of process, malicious prosecution or conspiracy to injure another’s business, unfair trade practices and conspiracy to commit fraud.”