Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation v. Mingo Tribal Preservation Trust et al, No. 5:2013cv00113 - Document 73 (W.D.N.C. 2016)
[…] See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 39-23.4(a)(1). The statute also provides that transfers may be fraudulent as to the creditor “whether the creditor’s claim arose before or after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 39-23.4(a). As Plaintiff correctly observes, “the cause of action is focused on enforcing the rights in the loan rather than helping a victim recover for a personal wrong.” (Doc. 69, at 2).