Mullis et al v. First Charter Bank et al, No. 5:2012cv00090 - Document 8 (W.D.N.C. 2013)
[…] (Doc. 7-2 at 11); Horvath, 641 F.3d at 623. The Fourth Circuit found such a “provision to belie[] any contention that the note is somehow walled off from the deed of trust.” Id. Thus, both Fourth Circuit precedent and North Carolina law refute what the Plaintiffs claim: even if bifurcation had taken place, the rights and obligations of the Deed of Trust would in fact carry, whether or not it was recorded, when First Charter transferred the Note to Defendant Alternate Trust. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 47-17.2 (“It shall not be necessary in order to effect a valid assignment of a note and deed of trust, mortgage, or other agreement pledging real property or an interest in real property as security for an obligation, to record a written assignment in the office of the register of deeds in the county in which the real property is located.”). 8 As the Fourth Circuit points out, this view is not just legally correct, but logically inevitable: Indeed, common sense suggests that things could not be any other way.