Mullis et al v. First Charter Bank et al, No. 5:2012cv00090 - Document 8 (W.D.N.C. 2013)
[…] (See Doc. 1-2 ¶ 13.) Presiding over this case solely on diversity of citizenship grounds, this Court is compelled to apply North Carolina law in determining the validity of Plaintiffs’ legal assertion. See 28 U.S.C. § § 1332(a) and 1441(b); see also Erie R.R. v. Tomkins, 304 U.S. 64, 78 (1938). 6 There can be no doubt regarding First Charter’s right to transfer the Note in the first place. First, North Carolina law allows for the transfer as a vehicle for facilitating commerce. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 25-3-201(b) (“If an instrument is payable to bearer, it may be negotiated by transfer of possession alone.”); see also N.C. Gen. Stat. § 47-17.2 (“A transfer of the promissory note or other instrument secured by the deed of trust, mortgage, or other security interest that constitutes an effective assignment under the law of this State shall be an effective assignment of the deed of trust, mortgage, or other security instrument.”); see also In re Yopp, 720 S.E.2d 769, 774 (N.C. 2011) (holding that a bank that merged with the holder of a promissory note had all the rights of a note holder). Additionally, the Note itself makes explicit reference to its transferability.