West American Insurance Company v. Terra Designs, Inc. et al, No. 5:2011cv00080 - Document 27 (W.D.N.C. 2014)
[…] N. C. GEN. STAT. § 20-279.21(b)(4)(emphases added). With respect to statutorily mandated underinsured motorist coverage, the 2009 amendments also carve out an exception for policies “applicable solely to fleet vehicles.” N.C. GEN. STAT. § 20-279.21(b)(4). More specifically: Notwithstanding the provisions of this subsection, no policy of motor vehicle liability insurance . . . applicable solely to fleet vehicles shall be required to provide underinsured motorist coverage. N.C. GEN. STAT. § 20-279.21(b)(4).22 The statute further provides that in seeking to determine whether the policy is applicable solely to fleet vehicles, “the insurer may rely upon the number of vehicles reported by the insured at the time of the issuance of the policy for the policy term in question.” Id. The same is true with a renewal policy. Id. The Terra Designs’ West American renewal policy is subject to the Act by operation of law. Under the Act, UIM coverage depends in part on Bodily Injury Liability coverage.