West American Insurance Company v. Terra Designs, Inc. et al, No. 5:2011cv00080 - Document 27 (W.D.N.C. 2014)
[…] If the decedent had been deemed liable for the bodily injury of another, West American would be obligated to provide Bodily Injury Liability coverage up to $1,000,000. Page 17 of 21 In 2009, Section 20-279.21(b)( ) was amended to include the “fleet exception” relied upon by West American. See Great American Ins. Co. v. Freeman, 665 S.E.2d 536, 537 n. 1 (N.C. App. 2 8) (describing as “substantial[]” amendment to § 20-279.21 effective January 1, 2009 and policies issued or renewed on or after that date). The statutory text is plain and unambiguous “no policy of motor vehicle liability insurance . . . applicable solely to fleet vehicles shall be required to provide underinsured motorist coverage.” N.C. GEN. STAT. § 20279.21(b)(4). Despite the avowed purpose of the statute, the legislature apparently made a decision to exclude fleet policies.