Interstate Equipment Co. v. ESCO Corp., No. 5:2011cv00051 - Document 65 (W.D.N.C. 2012)
[…] (Compl. ¶ 1). During the relevant time period, IEC operated as a retailer for 1 Under the North Carolina statute, IEC is a “Dealer,” which “means a person engaged in the business of selling at retail farm, construction, utility or industrial, equipment, implements, machinery, attachments, outdoor power equipment, or repair parts.” N.C. G EN . S TAT . § 66-180 (4). Likewise, ESCO is a “Supplier,” which “means a wholesaler, manufacturer, distributor, or any purchaser of assets or stock of any surviving corporation resulting from a merger or liquidation, any receiver or assignee, or any trustee of the original manufacturer, wholesaler, or distributor who enters into an agreement with a dealer.” N.C. G EN . S TAT . § 66-180 (9). Dockets.Justia.com multiple suppliers of equipment (used primarily in construction). (Compl. ¶ 1).