Jenkins v. RJM Acquisitions, LLC, No. 5:2010cv00027 - Document 55 (W.D.N.C. 2013)
[…] (Doc. 43.) RJM immediately generated a claim withdrawal notice that was filed with the bankruptcy court on February 11, 2010. This action was inadvertent and non-prejudicial to Plaintiff. As such, it does not rise to the level of an attempt to collect. 7 2. Third Cause of Action Jenkins further alleges that RJM’s collection letters and telephone conversations amount to unfair debt collection practice in violation of N.C. GEN. STAT. § 58-70-115(1) because they sought an “acknowledgment” of debt without disclosing the nature and consequences of such affirmation. North Carolina’s Section 58-70-115(1) provides: No collection agency shall collect or attempt to collect any debt by use of any unfair practices. Such practices include, but are not limited to, the following: (1) Seeking or obtaining any written statement or acknowledgment in any form containing an affirmation of any debt by a consumer who has been declared bankrupt, an acknowledgment of any debt barred by the statute of limitations, or a waiver of any legal rights of the debtor without disclosing the nature and consequences of such affirmation or waiver and the fact that the consumer is not legally obligated to make such affirmation or waiver. N.C. GEN. STAT. § 58-70-115(1). While it is undisputed that RJM sent several letters to Jenkins regarding his outstanding debt, at no time did RJM expressly solicit a written affirmation or acknowledgment from Jenkins.