Jenkins v. RJM Acquisitions, LLC, No. 5:2010cv00027 - Document 55 (W.D.N.C. 2013)
[…] In this case, RJM did not threaten litigation or attempt to extend the statute of limitations by soliciting any written affirmation of the debt. For these reasons, as to the third cause of action, Jenkins’ motion for summary judgment is denied and RJM’s motion for summary judgment is granted. 3. Fourth Cause of Action Jenkins roots his fourth cause of action in N.C. GEN. STAT. § 58-70-110, which states “no collection agency shall collect or attempt to collect a debt or obtain information concerning a consumer by any fraudulent, deceptive, or misleading representation”. Jenkins alleges that RJM violated this section because the credit reporting agency released Jenkins’ report without an enumerated permissible purpose and would not have done so in the absence of a fraudulent, 3 Subsection 115(4) identifies the following conduct as an unfair debt collection