Suntrust Mortgage, Inc. et al v. Pippin et al, No. 5:2010cv00001 - Document 15 (W.D.N.C. 2012)
[…] Greenpoint Mortg., 128 Fed. Appx. 984, 985 (4th Cir. 2005) (Rooker-Feldman “does not deprive a federal district court of subject matter jurisdiction over a suit involving issues similar to those raised in pending 12 In a North Carolina special proceeding in forfeiture, either party has the right to appeal the Clerk of Superior Court’s decision for de novo review before the Superior Court of North Carolina. N.C. Gen. Stat. §45-21.16(d1). “In the event of an appeal, either party may demand that the matter be heard at the next succeeding term of the court to which the appeal is taken which convenes 10 or more days after the hearing before the clerk, and such hearing shall take precedence over the trial of other cases....” N.C. Gen. Stat.§ 45-21.16(e).