Suntrust Mortgage, Inc. et al v. Pippin et al, No. 5:2010cv00001 - Document 15 (W.D.N.C. 2012)
[…] (Doc. 2-1) Page 6 of 15 (citing City of Durham v. Wadsworth, 2009 WL 186174 (M.D.N.C 2009) (remanding tax foreclosure action); and McNeely v. Moab Tiara Cherokee Kituwah Nation Chief, 2008 WL 4166328 (W.D.N.C 2008) (nothing in “simple foreclosure action of real property ... suggests the presence of a federal question”)); Trustee Services of Carolina, LLC v. Rivera, 2012 WL 1645534, * 2 (May 2, 2012 W.D.N.C.) (same). SunTrust represents that this matter is “limited to five state law issues which are enumerated [within] N.C. GEN . STAT . § 45-21.16.” (Pls.’ Mem. In Supp., 1-2). Indeed, a review of the state foreclosure scheme identifies the following criteria relevant to foreclosure: “(i) valid debt of which the party seeking to foreclose is the holder, (ii) default, (iii) right to foreclose under the instrument, (iv) notice to those entitled to such under subsection (b), and (v) that the underlying mortgage debt is not a subprime loan as defined in G.S. 45-101(4), or if the loan is a subprime loan under G.S. 45101(4), that the pre-foreclosure notice under G.S. 45-102 was provided in all material respects, and that the periods of time established by Article 11 of this Chapter have elapsed.” (Pl.’s Mot. Remand, at 1-2) (quoting N.C. GEN . STAT . § 45-21.16). The holder of the note is determined by applying the Uniform Commercial Code to the note to determine which entity has noteholder status at the time of the foreclosure. In re Adams, 693 S.E.2d 705, 709 (N.C.App. 2010).