Miller v. Mugridge et al, No. 5:2009cv00127 - Document 20 (W.D.N.C. 2012)
[…] (Arbitration Order, ¶33) However, the Arbitrator also found that the Mugridges didn’t typically ask Miller CC questions about the cost of the upgrades and improvements. (Arbitration Order, ¶¶ 33, 36) The Arbitrator held that the Mugridges’ inattention “nullifie[d] any claim of deception” and rejected this argument. (Arbitration Order, ¶¶ 33, 54) The Arbitrator’s decision was not in manifest disregard of the law. C. Total Cost Exceeded Licensure The Mugridges next claim that Miller CC charged them more than the contractor’s license allowed it to charge pursuant to N.C. GEN . STAT . § 87-10 (1989).5 The North Carolina Supreme 5 Section 87-10 provides in pertinent part: The holder of an unlimited license shall be entitled to act as general contractor without restriction as to value of any single project; the holder of an intermediate license shall be entitled to act as general contractor for any single project with a value of up to one million dollars ($1,000,000); the holder of a limited license shall be entitled to act as general contractor for any single project with a value of up to five hundred thousand dollars ($500,000); and the license certificate shall be classified in accordance with this Page 6 of 8 Court explains the § 87-10 statutory scheme and purpose as follows: Clearly the statute contemplates a differing level of expertise for those applying for and receiving a license in the three enumerated categories [unlimited, intermediate, and limited].