Moua et al v. Alexander County et al, No. 5:2009cv00019 - Document 21 (W.D.N.C. 2012)
[…] At that point, social workers had to reevaluate their role and response according to their statutorily-prescribed duties. See N.C.GEN.STAT. § 7B-302 (c) and (d)9; Vosburg, 84 F.2d at 137 (“The social worker must make a quick decision based on perhaps 7 The services of Alexander County DSS were requested and, in fact, welcomed by the extended family. 8 Like the assault and communicating threat charges Yang filed on May 18, 2005 against her husband, the earlier case was eventually dropped by Yang. 9 Subsection 7B-302(c) states that if the parent “refuses to accept the protective services provided or arranged by the director, the director shall sign a petition seeking to invoke jurisdiction of the court for the protection of the juvenile or juveniles.” Subsection 7B-302(d) generally provides for the immediate removal of the juvenile from the Page 17 of 21 incomplete information as to whether to commence investigations and initiate proceedings against parents who may have abused their children.”); Renn, 100 F.3d at 350 (noting it was