Peterson v. City of Hickory, et al., No. 5:2007cv00074 - Document 114 (W.D.N.C. 2010)
[…] Unless there is a statute to the 9 contrary, the capacity to be sued exists only in persons in being. McPherson v. First & Citizens Nat. Bank, 240 N.C. 1, 18 (1954). Municipalities have been held to be “persons” under 42 U.S.C. § 1983, such that they are amenable to suit under the statute. Monell v. New York City Dept. Of Social Services, 436 U.S. 658, 98 S.Ct. 2018, 56 L.Ed.611 (1978). Departments or component parts within a municipality, however, cannot sue or be sued. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A11 (“The inhabitants of each city heretofore or hereafter incorporated by act of the General Assembly or by the Municipal Board of Control shall be and remain a municipal corporation by the name specified in the city charter. Under that name they may sue and be sued.”); See also Jones v. City of Greensboro, 277 S.E.2d 562, 576 (N.C. App. 1981) overruled on other grounds by Fowler v. Valencourt, 435 S.E.2d 530 (N.C. 1993); Coleman v.