Earp v. Peters, No. 5:2007cv00031 - Document 224 (W.D.N.C. 2010)
[…] In other words, Third-Party Defendants argue that, as a matter of law, the record evidence fails to establish a Woodson exception.7 This contention will be taken up in Section III, infra. iv. The NCWCA Provides For An Employer’s Contribution / Indemnification, N.C. GEN. STAT. § 97-10.2 For purposes of clarification, Section 97-10.2 sets forth the respective rights and interests of the employee-beneficiary, the employer, and the employer’s insurance carrier in relation to any recovery obtained as a result of a common-law cause of action against a third party. See N.C. GEN. STAT. §97-10.2(a). As an initial matter, §97-10.2(a) makes clear that an employee’s right to benefits under the NCWCA “shall not be affected by the fact that the injury ... was caused under circumstances creating a liability in some person other than the employer ....” Id. In addition, the NCWCA contemplates circumstances where further actions against the employer might occur.8 In fact, Section 97-10.2(e) creates a procedural right to contribution and indemnity notwithstanding a finding by the Court that the NCWCA bars any direct action against the employer. Section 97-10.2(e) provides in pertinent part: If the third party defending such proceeding by answer duly served on the employer, sufficiently alleges that actionable negligence of the employer joined and 7 It’s undisputed that no special relationship – contractual or otherwise – existed between the parties such that any other exception to the exclusive remedy doctrine would be triggered. See e.g., Carolina Power & Light Co., 144 S.E.2d 393 (N.C. 1965) (discussing third-party implications in context of indemnity agreement). Thus, the NCWCA serves as a bar to Third-Party Plaintiff’s recovery or offset from Alexander County in the absence of evidence to support a Woodson theory. 8 Third-Party Plaintiff Peters pointed out in the briefing on Alexander County’s motion to dismiss that the Third-Party Defendants failed to explain to the Court the entire statutory scheme of the NCWCA, namely, the procedural protections contained within §97-10.2 such as the right of a third-party or an employee to seek contribution and indemnity against the employer. Page 8 of 13 concurred with the negligence of the third party in producing the injury ..., then an issue shall be submitted to the jury in such case as to whether actionable negligence of employer joined and concurred with the negligence of the third party in producing the injury .... The employer shall have the right to appear, to be represented, to introduce evidence, to cross-examine adverse witnesses, and to argue to the jury as to this issue as fully as though he were a party although not named or joined as a party to the proceeding. Such issue shall be the last of the issues submitted to the jury. If the verdict shall be that actionable negligence of the employer did join and concur with that of the third party in producing the injury ..., then the court shall reduce the damages awarded by the jury against the third party by the amount which the employer would otherwise be entitled to receive therefrom by way of subrogation hereunder and the entire amount recovered, after such reduction, shall belong to the employee