Earp v. Peters, No. 5:2007cv00031 - Document 224 (W.D.N.C. 2010)
[…] This provision shall not operate to relieve the driver of a public ambulance ... from the duty to drive with due regard for the safety of all persons using the highway, nor shall it protect the driver of any such vehicle ... from the consequence of any arbitrary exercise of such right-of-way. N.C.GEN.STAT. 20-156(b) (emphasis added). Thus, the thrust of Section 20-156(b) is conditioned upon the emergency vehicle providing proper warning signals and the driver of the public ambulance “driv[ing] with due regard for the safety of all persons using the highway.” Id. Under Beckles-Palomares v.