Green v. Smith, Debnam, Narron, Drake, Saintsing & Myers, LLP, et al, No. 3:2021cv00674 - Document 27 (W.D.N.C. 2022)
[…] Ashcroft, 556 U.S. at 678. This claim is dismissed. B. Plaintiff’s Claims under the NCCAA The NCCAA governs the debt collection actions of collection agencies. Plaintiff alleges in conclusory fashion that Defendants violated the NCCAA by "falsely representing the character, extent or amount of a debt against a consumer." (Doc. No. 5, ¶ 40). Plaintiff does not allege what those specific statements were or how they were false. Moreover, Defendants are not a collection agency within the meaning of the NCCAA. Section 58-70-15(c)(8) of the NCCAA makes clear that collection agency does not include “attorneys at-law handling claims and collections in their own name and not operating a collection agency under the management of a layman.” N.C. GEN. STAT. § 58-70-15(c)(8).