Lightner et al v. Lincoln Life Assurance Company of Boston et al, No. 3:2021cv00652 - Document 37 (W.D.N.C. 2023)
[…] Therefore, the court is not required to disregard legal conclusions when considering subject matter jurisdiction. 8 Case 3:21-cv-00652-FDW-DSC Document 37 Filed 03/28/23 Page 8 of 18 Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 (ERISA) and any subsequent amendments.” (Doc. No. 1-1, p. 1). Also, Colliers is the named administrator of the 401k Plan. “[S]ubchapter [I] shall apply to any employee benefit plan if it is established or maintained . . . by any employer engaged in commerce or in any industry or activity affecting commerce . . . .” 29 U.S.C. § 1003.4 An “employee benefit plan” is “an employee welfare plan or an employee pension benefit plan or a plan which is both . . . .” Id. § 1002(3). In pertinent part, an “employee welfare benefit plan” is “any plan, fund, or program . . . established or maintained by an employer . . . to the extent that such plan, fund, or program was established or is maintained for the purpose of providing its participants or their beneficiaries, through the purchase of insurance . . . benefits in the event of . . . accident [or] . . . death . . . .” Id. § 1002(1).