Anderson v. Buffaloe, No. 3:2021cv00471 - Document 5 (W.D.N.C. 2022)
[…] I. BACKGROUND Lamate S. Anderson (the “Petitioner”) is a prisoner of the State of North Carolina. The Petitioner is currently serving a life sentence without parole following a conviction of first-degree murder on March 7, 2013 in the Union Rule 2(a) of the Rules Governing Section 2254 Cases in the United States District Courts requires that “the petition must name as respondent the state officer who has custody” of the petitioner. Rule 2(a), 28 U.S.C. foll. § 2254. North Carolina law mandates that the Secretary of the Department of Public Safety is the custodian of all state inmates and has the power to control and transfer them. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 148-4 (2017) (“The Secretary of Public Safety shall have control and custody of all prisoners serving sentence in the State prison system[.]”). Accordingly, Eddie M. Buffaloe, Jr., the current Secretary of the North Carolina Department of Public Safety, is the proper respondent in this action. 1 Case 3:21-cv-00471-MR Document 5 Filed 01/03/22 Page 1 of 5 Dockets.Justia.com County Superior Court. [Doc. 1 at 1].