Atkinson v. USA, No. 3:2021cv00426 - Document 7 (W.D.N.C. 2021)
[…] United States v. Taylor, 942 F.3d 205, 213 (4th Cir. 2019) (quoting United States v. Pinson, 860 F.3d 152, 161 (4th Cir. 2017); citing Salinas v. United States, 522 U.S. 52, 62 (1997)). And to establish a “pattern of racketeering activity,” the government was required to prove, as the district court instructed the jury, that “the conspiracy involved or would have involved the commission of [at least] two racketeering acts.” Id.; see 18 U.S.C. § 1961(1)(D) (racketeering activity includes, but is not limited to, “any offense involving … the felonious manufacture, importation, receiving, concealment, buying, selling, or otherwise dealing in a controlled substance… punishable under any law of the United States”). Although a conspiracy may exist even if a conspirator does not agree to commit or facilitate each and every part of a racketeering act, each conspirator must share the “same criminal objective.” Salinas, 522 U.S. at 63-64. Petitioner contends that he never actually visited Charlotte.