Powers v. One Technologies, LLC, No. 3:2021cv00089 - Document 38 (W.D.N.C. 2021)
[…] World-Wide Volkswagen Corp. v. Woodson, 444 U.S. 286, 297 (1980). However, the actions of a principal corporation’s agent may be sufficient to subject the principal to the jurisdiction of a forum if an agency relationship is found. Bauer v. Douglas Aquatics, Inc., 698 S.E.2d 757, 766-67 (N.C. Ct. App. 2010) (holding the principal “can be considered legally responsible for the acts of its apparent agent . . . for purposes of personal jurisdiction”); N.C. GEN. STAT. § 1-75.2(3) (2013) (“[A]cts of the defendant” subjecting it to personal jurisdiction “include[ ] any person’s acts for which the defendant is legally responsible.”). III. ANALYSIS Here, there is no need for extensive analysis of general personal jurisdiction. Plaintiff does not allege Defendant is a resident of or has its principal place of business in North Carolina. (Doc. No. 1, p. 2).