Moore v. City of Charlotte, No. 3:2020cv00525 - Document 28 (W.D.N.C. 2021)
[…] Rouse v. Lee, 339 F.3d 238, 246 (4th Cir. 2003) (en banc) (quoting Harris v. Hutchinson, 209 F.3d 325, 330 (4th Cir. 2000)). Equitable tolling is appropriate when circumstances beyond the plaintiff’s control prevented him from complying with the statutory time limit. Id. at 246 (internal citations omitted). A plaintiff is thus entitled to equitable tolling if 2 28 U.S.C. § 1448 provides that: [i]n all cases removed from any State court to any district court of the United States in which any one or more of the defendants has not been served with process or in which the service has not been perfected prior to removal, or in which process served proves to be defective, such process or service may be completed or new process issued in the same manner as in cases originally filed in such district court. 3 Plaintiff previously filed a motion for extension of time to serve pursuant to Rule 4(m), which the Court granted prior to entertaining the present motion. 5 Case 3:20-cv-00525-GCM Document 28 Filed 02/22/21 Page 5 of 8 he shows (1) extraordinary circumstances, (2) beyond his control or