Miller v. Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools Board of Education, No. 3:2020cv00493 - Document 33 (W.D.N.C. 2021)
[…] Chapel Hill-Carrboro Bd. of Educ., 773 F.3d 509, 513-14 (4th Cir. 2014) (explaining North Carolina’s two-tiered system of resolving special education disputes). The North Carolina General Assembly assigned responsibility for conducting the first tier of special education due process hearings to the Office of Administrative Hearings (OAH). N.C. GEN. STAT. § 115C-109.6(a). Subsequently, the State Board of Education, on behalf of DPI, entered into a Memorandum of Understanding (“MOU”) with OAH delegating jurisdiction to conduct all special education due process hearings arising under 20 U.S.C. § 1415 and 34 C.F.R. §§ 300.511 and 300.532. N.C. GEN. STAT. § 115C-109.6(j). Under the IDEA, parents have “an opportunity to present a complaint with respect to any matter relating to the identification, evaluation, or educational placement of the child, or the provision of a free appropriate public education to such child….” 20 U.S.C. § 1415(b)(6) (emphasis added); see also K.A. v. Fulton Cnty. Sch.