Jones et al v. Duke Energy Carolinas, LLC, No. 3:2020cv00451 - Document 12 (W.D.N.C. 2020)
[…] Moreover, the federal interest in determining whether Defendant harmed Plaintiffs’ property or contract interests is not substantial, and asserting federal jurisdiction over Plaintiffs’ claims solely because Defendant is licensed by a federal agency to regulate private recreational structures on Lake Wylie would likely disrupt the congressionally approved federal-state balance. Accordingly, there is no federal question jurisdiction pursuant to § 1331 over this case. C. Exclusive Jurisdiction Pursuant to § 825p Defendant also contends this Court has exclusive jurisdiction over this case because 16 U.S.C. § 825p grants federal district courts exclusive jurisdiction over “all suits in equity and actions at law brought to enforce any liability or duty created by, or to enjoin any violation of, [the Federal Power Act] or any rule, regulation, or order thereunder.” 16 U.S.C. § 825p; (Doc. No. 1, p. 3). Like in Pressl, § 825p does not serve as a basis for exclusive jurisdiction here. Plaintiffs’ Complaint simply mentions Defendant’s duty under federal law; the success of Plaintiffs’ claims simply do not depend on giving effect to a federal requirement.