Jones et al v. Duke Energy Carolinas, LLC, No. 3:2020cv00451 - Document 12 (W.D.N.C. 2020)
[…] State courts are just as able (perhaps more able) to interpret and enforce the property rights conveyed through instruments governed by state law. Id. After determining there was no “arising under” jurisdiction, the Pressl court also held that the federal courts did not have exclusive jurisdiction pursuant to the FPA and § 825p. Id. at 306. Section 825p grants federal district courts exclusive jurisdiction over “all suits in equity and actions at law brought to enforce any liability or duty created by, or to enjoin any violation of, [the Federal Power Act] or any rule, regulation, or order thereunder.” 16 U.S.C. § 825p. The Pressl court explained that the “brought to enforce” language in § 825p does not “provide[] broad jurisdiction over complaints that simply mention a duty established by . . . federal law.” See id. (citing Merrill Lynch, Pierce, Fenner & Smith Inc. v.