MedShift, LLC v. Pelle, LLC et al, No. 3:2020cv00434 - Document 29 (W.D.N.C. 2022)
[…] Pelle argues summary judgment is not appropriate in instances where the contract may be deemed invalid by fraud or negligent misrepresentation. Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 25-2-316 the implied warranty of merchantability may be disclaimed if the disclaimer specifically mentions “merchantability” and is displayed conspicuously. Whether a disclaimer is conspicuous is a question for the court. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 25-1-201(10). A disclaimer is conspicuous if it is “so written, displayed, or presented that a reasonable person against which it is to operate ought to have noticed it.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 25-1201(10). Conspicuous terms include the following: a. A heading in capitals equal to or greater in size than the surrounding text, or in contrasting type, font, or color to the surrounding text of the same or lesser size; and b.