Robinson v. Hooks, No. 3:2020cv00397 - Document 22 (W.D.N.C. 2022)
[…] Rule 2(a), 28 U.S.C. foll. § 2254. North Carolina law mandates that the Secretary of the Department of Public Safety is the custodian of all state inmates and has the power to control and transfer them. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 148-4 (2017) (“The Secretary of Public Safety shall have control and custody of all prisoners serving sentence in the State prison system[.]”). Accordingly, Eddie Buffaloe, the current Secretary of Public Safety, is the proper respondent in this action. Dockets.Justia.com letter, which the Court construes as a Motion to Transfer [Doc. 19]; and the Petitioner’s “Motion to Compel” [Doc. 20].