Church Ekklasia Sozo, Inc. et al v. CVS Health Corporation et al, No. 3:2020cv00382 - Document 22 (W.D.N.C. 2021)
[…] Id. at § 12102(1)(A). Also, an individual may be considered to have a disability if the individual is regarded as “having an … impairment.” Id. at § 12102(1)(C). An “impairment” exists if the individual “has been subjected to an action prohibited under [the ADA] because of an actual or perceived physical or mental impairment whether or not the impairment limits or is perceived to limit a major life activity.” Id. at § 12102(3)(A). While the ADA expressly excludes an individual “who is currently engaging in the illegal use of drugs” from the term “individual with a disability,” Id. at § 12210(a), a person “participating in a supervised rehabilitation program and is no longer engaging in such use” may not be excluded from the term “individual with a disability.” Id. at § 12210(b)(2).