Church Ekklasia Sozo, Inc. et al v. CVS Health Corporation et al, No. 3:2020cv00382 - Document 22 (W.D.N.C. 2021)
[…] Under the Rehabilitation Act of 1973, a program or activity is defined to include the operations of an entire corporation that is principally engaged in the business of providing health care to which Federal financial assistance is provided. Id. at § 794(b)(3)(A) & (B). Drawing from section 12102 of title 42, a disability is defined in the same way as in the ADA. Id. at § 705(20). Furthermore, as in the ADA, a person “participating in a supervised rehabilitation program and is no longer engaging in” the illegal use of drugs may not be excluded from the term “individual with a disability” under the Rehabilitation Act of 1973. Id. at § 705(20)(C)(ii)(II).