Church Ekklasia Sozo, Inc. et al v. CVS Health Corporation et al, No. 3:2020cv00382 - Document 22 (W.D.N.C. 2021)
[…] (Moffatt Decl. ¶¶ 4, 5, 7; see also https://www.sosnc.gov/search/index (last visited December 7, 2020)). In their response to the motion to dismiss, Plaintiffs concede that this Court lacks general jurisdiction over CVS Health. Thus, for CVS Health to remain a party to this litigation, Plaintiffs must show that the Court’s exercise of specific personal jurisdiction complies with North Carolina’s long-arm statute and comports with Due Process. Plaintiffs contend that specific jurisdiction may be asserted against CVS Health under N.C. GEN. STAT. § 1-75.4(5)(a), which permits the exercise of jurisdiction in an action that “[a]rises out of a promise, made anywhere to the plaintiff or to some third party for the plaintiff’s benefit, by the defendant to perform services within this State or to pay for services to be performed in this State by the plaintiff.” Subsection (5)(a), however, does not apply here, as Plaintiffs do not allege that CVS Health made any promise to any Plaintiff to perform or pay for any services to be performed in North Carolina.