Philadelphia Indemnity Insurance Company v. Ronin Staffing LLC et al, No. 3:2020cv00374 - Document 54 (W.D.N.C. 2022)
[…] Plaintiff asserts that California law should govern the matter because Ronin, the named insured of the Policies, is a California corporation and the relevant staffing agreement between Ronin and Corestaff was not entered in North Carolina. (Doc. No. 43, p. 8). Defendants, on the other hand, assert that North Plaintiff’s claims against several other named Defendants have been dismissed, and the Court has denied Plaintiff’s duty to indemnify claim as not yet ripe. (Doc. No. 40). 1 7 Carolina should control pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58-3-1. (Doc. No. 44-1, pp. 8-10). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58-3-1 provides, in relevant part, that “[a]ll contracts of insurance on property, lives, or interests in this State shall be deemed to be made therein,” and are governed by North Carolina law. Because of constitutional concerns, however, “application of [N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58-3-1] has been limited to situations where there is a ‘close connection’ between North Carolina and the interests insured by the policy.” Contl. Cas. Co. v.