Thompson v. City of Charlotte et al, No. 3:2020cv00370 - Document 45 (W.D.N.C. 2020)
[…] On a motion to dismiss under Rule 12(b)(6), however, a plaintiff’s burden is simply not as high as Defendants assume in their motion to dismiss. 13 Case 3:20-cv-00370-MOC-DSC Document 45 Filed 11/30/20 Page 13 of 17 Defendants.” (Doc. No. 42 at 21). Therefore, all claims for criminal negligence under this statute against the City or its employees are dismissed. However, Plaintiff has sufficiently pled under the Twombly and Iqbal standard claims upon which relief can be granted against County Defendants. The injury to prisoner statute, N.C. GEN. STAT. § 162-55, provides that “[i]f the keeper of a jail shall do, or cause to be done, any wrong or injury to the prisoners committed to his custody, contrary to law, he shall not only pay treble damages to the person injured, but shall be guilty of a Class I misdemeanor.” A plaintiff must “prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the jailer intended to injure the plaintiff or that the jailer was guilty of criminal negligence.” Ramsey v. Schauble, 141 F. Supp. 2d 584, 591 (W.D.N.C. 2001).